Claude Sonnet 5.5

Latest Claude Sonnet

Fast Claude model for everyday coding, agents, and knowledge work

Strongest at
Reasoning
Top 6% of the past year's models · 3 of 5 benchmarks
Price per 1M tokens
$2 / $10
input / output · Anthropic
Context window
1M
tokens in · 128K out
Since the last one
90 days
after Claude Sonnet 5

Capability profile

Scored against 90 models released in the past year. 50 is the average model; further out is better.

This modelClaude Sonnet 5Median of the past year
50100Median of the past yearClaude Sonnet 5Coding: 71 · Top 8%Writing: 55 · Better than 45%Reading & documents: 67 · Top 14%Reasoning: 81 · Top 6%Math: 75 · Top 7%Science: 76 · Top 6%Visual reasoning: 71 · Top 13%Computer use: 92 · Top 8%CodingWritingReadingReasoningMathScienceVisionComputer use
Coding71+11.1Top 8%
Writing55−1.2Better than 45% · 1 test
Reading & documents67+15.6Top 14%
Reasoning81+17.2Top 6%
Math75+13.3Top 7%
Science76+9.9Top 6%
Visual reasoning71+25.9Top 13%
Computer use92+37.8Top 8%
Where these scores come from

Each capability combines the published benchmarks listed here, rescaled so 50 is the reference average and 15 points is one standard deviation. A hollow dot rests on a single benchmark.

Price against capability

The shaded corner holds anything better and cheaper. Prices blend input and output 3 to 1.

Nothing from the past year scores higher on Reasoning for less.

$0.1$0.3$1$3$10$3020406080DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: 74, $0.26 per 1MClaude Haiku 5.5: 64, $0.2 per 1MMistral Large 4: 53, $2.06 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 85, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 87, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 76, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 53, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 84, $8 per 1MGrok 4.7: 60, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 68, $0.27 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 90, $20 per 1MMuse Spark 1.3: 60, $2 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 75, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 77, $20 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 48, $0.24 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 54, $0.32 per 1MQwen3.8 27B: 49, $1.12 per 1MGLM-5.3: 60, $2.15 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 73, $1.5 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813: 66, $0.99 per 1MGrok 4.6: 66, $3 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 64, $2 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 66, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: 61, $0.067 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 76, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 61, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 35, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 62, $6 per 1MQwen3.7 Flash: 42, $0.055 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 66, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 76, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 57, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 63, $3 per 1MGLM-5.2: 49, $2.15 per 1MKimi K2.7 Code: 51, $1.71 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 74, $20 per 1MQwen3.7 Plus: 44, $0.7 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 68, $10 per 1MQwen3.7 Max: 58, $3.75 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 64, $3.38 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro: 48, $0.26 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash: 21, $0.11 per 1MGPT-5.5 Pro: 79, $67.5 per 1MGPT-5.5: 75, $11.2 per 1MQwen3.6 27B: 27, $1.35 per 1MKimi K2.6: 46, $1.71 per 1MGrok 4.3: 22, $1.56 per 1MGrok Build 0.1: 34, $1.25 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 63, $10 per 1MQwen3.6 35B-A3B: 49, $0.84 per 1MMuse Spark 1.1: 61, $2 per 1MGLM-5.1: 54, $2.15 per 1MQwen3.6 Plus: 33, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.4 nano: 48, $0.46 per 1MGPT-5.4 mini: 40, $1.69 per 1MGPT-5.4 Pro: 77, $67.5 per 1MGPT-5.4: 68, $5.62 per 1MQwen3.5 Flash: 47, $0.18 per 1MQwen3.5 122B-A10B: 44, $1.1 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 68, $4.5 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 54, $6 per 1MQwen3.5 Plus: 43, $0.9 per 1MQwen3.5 397B-A17B: 45, $1.35 per 1MGLM-5: 47, $1.55 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6: 55, $10 per 1MKimi K2.5: 46, $1 per 1MGLM-4.7: 51, $1 per 1MGemini 3 Flash Preview: 58, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.2 Pro: 69, $57.8 per 1MGPT-5.2 Codex: 37, $4.81 per 1MGPT-5.2: 59, $4.81 per 1MClaude Opus 4.5: 61, $10 per 1MGPT-5.1: 54, $3.44 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 64, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 81, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5Price per 1M tokens →↑ Reasoning$0.1$1$1020406080DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: 74, $0.26 per 1MClaude Haiku 5.5: 64, $0.2 per 1MMistral Large 4: 53, $2.06 per 1MGemini 4 Argon: 85, $4 per 1MGPT-6.1 Sol: 87, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Sol: 76, $4 per 1MGPT-6 Luna: 53, $0.2 per 1MClaude Opus 5.5: 84, $8 per 1MGrok 4.7: 60, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4.1 Flash: 68, $0.27 per 1MGPT-6 Astra: 90, $20 per 1MMuse Spark 1.3: 60, $2 per 1MGemini 3.8 Flash: 75, $1.5 per 1MClaude Fable 5.1: 77, $20 per 1MGLM-5.3-Flash: 48, $0.24 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash Vision Exp: 54, $0.32 per 1MQwen3.8 27B: 49, $1.12 per 1MGLM-5.3: 60, $2.15 per 1MGemini 3.7 Flash: 73, $1.5 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813: 66, $0.99 per 1MGrok 4.6: 66, $3 per 1MMuse Spark 1.2: 64, $2 per 1MQwen3.8 Max: 66, $3 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash 0731: 61, $0.067 per 1MClaude Opus 5: 76, $10 per 1MGemini 3.6 Flash: 61, $1.5 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash Lite: 35, $0.85 per 1MKimi K3: 62, $6 per 1MQwen3.7 Flash: 42, $0.055 per 1MGPT-5.6 Terra: 66, $4.5 per 1MGPT-5.6 Sol: 76, $8 per 1MGPT-5.6 Luna: 57, $0.45 per 1MGrok 4.5: 63, $3 per 1MGLM-5.2: 49, $2.15 per 1MKimi K2.7 Code: 51, $1.71 per 1MClaude Fable 5: 74, $20 per 1MQwen3.7 Plus: 44, $0.7 per 1MClaude Opus 4.8: 68, $10 per 1MQwen3.7 Max: 58, $3.75 per 1MGemini 3.5 Flash: 64, $3.38 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Pro: 48, $0.26 per 1MDeepSeek V4 Flash: 21, $0.11 per 1MGPT-5.5 Pro: 79, $67.5 per 1MGPT-5.5: 75, $11.2 per 1MQwen3.6 27B: 27, $1.35 per 1MKimi K2.6: 46, $1.71 per 1MGrok 4.3: 22, $1.56 per 1MGrok Build 0.1: 34, $1.25 per 1MClaude Opus 4.7: 63, $10 per 1MQwen3.6 35B-A3B: 49, $0.84 per 1MMuse Spark 1.1: 61, $2 per 1MGLM-5.1: 54, $2.15 per 1MQwen3.6 Plus: 33, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.4 nano: 48, $0.46 per 1MGPT-5.4 mini: 40, $1.69 per 1MGPT-5.4 Pro: 77, $67.5 per 1MGPT-5.4: 68, $5.62 per 1MQwen3.5 Flash: 47, $0.18 per 1MQwen3.5 122B-A10B: 44, $1.1 per 1MGemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 68, $4.5 per 1MClaude Sonnet 4.6: 54, $6 per 1MQwen3.5 Plus: 43, $0.9 per 1MQwen3.5 397B-A17B: 45, $1.35 per 1MGLM-5: 47, $1.55 per 1MClaude Opus 4.6: 55, $10 per 1MKimi K2.5: 46, $1 per 1MGLM-4.7: 51, $1 per 1MGemini 3 Flash Preview: 58, $1.12 per 1MGPT-5.2 Pro: 69, $57.8 per 1MGPT-5.2 Codex: 37, $4.81 per 1MGPT-5.2: 59, $4.81 per 1MClaude Opus 4.5: 61, $10 per 1MGPT-5.1: 54, $3.44 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5: 64, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5: 81, $4 per 1MClaude Sonnet 5.5Price per 1M tokens →↑ Reasoning

Anthropic $2 / $10 · OpenRouter $2 / $10 · Cached input $0.1

Since Claude Sonnet 5

6 releases in the Claude Sonnet line.

Released90 days later
Price in / out$2 / $10same price
Context1Msame
Coding71+11.1
Writing55−1.2
Reading & documents67+15.6
Reasoning81+17.2
Math75+13.3
Science76+9.9
Visual reasoning71+25.9
Computer use92+37.8
ECI STANDING#6 of 270
SCORE166.18163.06–171.34 CI
FRONTIER LAGLaunched 0.9 months behindScores about what Claude Fable 5.1 did in September 2026.
Full Epoch Capabilities Index ranking ↗

Epoch benchmark boards

Best result on each board it has run. The tick marks the leader.

GPQA diamond
96%#3 of 233
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025
100%#3 of 215
ProofBench
100%#3 of 81
APEX-Agents
76%#2 of 51
Mystery Game Puzzles
65%#4 of 87
DTBench
97%#9 of 179
FrontierMath-Tiers-1-3-v2-Private
89%#7 of 89
FrontierCode
52%#5 of 46
7 more boards
FrontierMath-Tier-4-v2-Private
80%#8 of 71
Furniture Assembly
75%#4 of 34
Chess Puzzles
59%#13 of 93
FrontierSWE
62%#3 of 21
WeirdML v3
37%#6 of 23
SimpleQA Verified
46%#36 of 84
SpireClimb
1%#6 of 7

Anthropic's past year

12 release days in the past year, about one every 30 days. The next is expected around Nov 17, 2026. Forecasts ↗

NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNov

Specifications

RELEASE DATESep 28, 2026
WEIGHTSClosed weights
CONTEXT WINDOW1M
MAX OUTPUT128K
REASONINGNot listed
TOOL CALLINGNot listed
INPUTStext, image/jpeg, image/png, image/gif, image/webp, application/pdf
OUTPUTStext

Models.dev record ↗

Specifications and prices from Models.dev; availability and limits may differ by provider. Benchmarks from Epoch AI (CC BY 4.0), LiveBench and the other sources named above.